PRIVACY POLICY


Data Collection

Dashing Dishes collects basic personal data, on a voluntary basis, for the following uses:

  • To contact you regarding your order and/or registration
  • To verify your credit card payment information
  • To use community-specific information to help us understand what area of Calgary our customers live in
  • To find out how you heard about Dashing Dishes which will assist us in our marketing efforts
  • To email you our latest menu and schedule (with your consent only)

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than indicated above.


Disclosure

Your personal information remains protected when you communicate with us via our website, email, or telephone. Dashing Dishes will not sell, trade, or transfer personal information we receive from you to anyone else. Nor do we sell, rent or share any customer information with other individuals and/or organizations.

Dashing Dishes will keep records of customer credit card information if you choose the delivery option. This is because delivery customers must purchase a one-time $5.00 insulated cooler bag. We will only charge your credit card for an additional cooler bag if you do not leave your bag out for us on your delivery day. For pick-up customers, once payment has been processed, your credit card information is destroyed.


Confidentiality / Security

Dashing Dishes has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your personal data from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our customers' personal data.


Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act - Canada


Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us.